Ever Consider…Should I Expense Reimburse That or Not?
[…] If so, then you would have enjoyed being a fly on the wall during my recent exchange with Walker Lawrence, Attorney with Levin Ginsburg. I always enjoy our conversations and no doubt our most recent one raised a brow given many employers may not know yet.

Beginning January 1, 2019 Illinois Employers that have one or more persons working for them will be required to reimburse its employees “for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5. The act defines “necessary expenditures” as “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.”

The law, however, provides certain protections to employers if they have a well drafted expense reimbursement policy.